Congratulations to All the Ostrander Award Nominees, 2013-14

by

5 comments

A scene from As You Like It at Theatre Memphis
  • A scene from "As You Like It " at Theatre Memphis

It's time once again for the Memphis theater world's biggest annual party. The 2013-14 Ostrander Awards will be handed out Sunday, August 24th, at 6 p.m. at the Orpheum Theatre. For ticket information visit this link.

COMMUNITY OSTRANDER AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS
2013-2014

SET DESIGN
Mark Guirguis Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Dan Kopera and Bill Short The Royal Family Theatre Memphis
Chris Sterling Haint New Moon Theatre Company
Jack Yates Harvey Theatre Memphis
Jack Yates Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis

COSTUMES
Paul McCrae As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Rebecca Y. Powell Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Rebecca Y. Powell Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Andre´ Bruce Ward The Music Man Theatre Memphis
Andre´ Bruce Ward The Royal Family Theatre Memphis

Les Miserables at Playhouse on the Square
  • "Les Miserables" at Playhouse on the Square

LIGHTING
Jeremy Allen Fisher Jesus Christ Superstar Theatre Memphis
Jeremy Allen Fisher Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Jeremy Allen Fisher Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
John Horan The Diary of Anne Frank Playhouse on the Square
John Horan Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square

PROPS
Betty Dilley The Miracle Worker Germantown Community Theatre
Ashley Palmer Red The Circuit Playhouse
Ashley Palmer and Katharine Stubblefield Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Katharine Stubblefield Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Jack Yates Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

HAIR/WIGS/MAKE UP
Nicholas Bursoni Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Andrew Chandler Frankenstein New Moon Theatre Company
Alexandria Gore, Ellen Inghram and Paul McCrae Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Rebecca Y. Powell and Caleb Blackwell Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Barbara Sanders The Royal Family Theatre Memphis

MUSIC DIRECTION
Gary Beard The Music Man Theatre Memphis
Jeffrey B. Brewer Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Renée Kemper Gypsy Playhouse on the Square
Renée Kemper Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Renée Kemper Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square


SOUND DESIGN
Zach Badreddine 4,000 Miles POTS@TheWorks
Zach Badreddine The Diary of Anne Frank Playhouse on the Square
Zach Badreddine Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Eric Sefton Haint New Moon Theatre Company
Eric Sefton Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

CHOREOGRAPHY
Leah Beth Bolton Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Christi Hall The Music Man Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols and Travis Bradley Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Courtney Oliver and Standrew Parker Reefer Madness The Circuit Playhouse
Shorey Walker, Jordan Nichols, and Travis Bradley Hairspray Playhouse on the Square

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Elisabeth Cross Hipp Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Morgan Howard Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Lynden Lewis Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Caroline Simpson Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Jaclyn Suffel Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Gregory Alexander Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Jonathan Christian Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Rob Hanford Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Kent Reynolds Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Ken Zimmerman Hairspray Playhouse on the Square

Its a Miracle Worker at GCT
  • It's a "Miracle Worker" at GCT


LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Leigh Eck Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Carla McDonald The Great American Trailer Park Musical The Circuit Playhouse Carla McDonald Monty Python’s Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Courtney Oliver Hairspray Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Bill Andrews Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Justin Asher Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

Marques W. Brown Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Philip Andrew Himebook Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Jordan Nichols Hairspray Playhouse on the Square


DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Scott Ferguson Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Dave Landis Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Gary John La Rosa Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Cecelia Wingate Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Monty Python’s Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
The Music Man Theatre Memphis
Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Jillian Barron As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Mary Buchignani Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Meredith Julian Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Ellen Saba The Miracle Worker Germantown Community Theatre
Christina Wellford Scott The Diary of Anne Frank Playhouse on the Square

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Stephen Garrett Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Michael Gravois Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Stephen Huff As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Kinon Keplinger The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
John Maness Grace The Circuit Playhouse
The 2014 Ostrander Awards will be presented Sunday, August 24 at 6 p.m. at The Orpheum Theatre.


LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Jillian Barron Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Jessica Johnson The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Karen Mason Riss 4,000 Miles POTS@TheWorks
Christina Wellford Scott The Royal Family Theatre Memphis
Lena Wallace The Miracle Worker Germantown Community Theatre

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Gabe Beutel-Gunn The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Jerry Chipman Other Desert Cities The Circuit Playhouse
Tony Isbell Red The Circuit Playhouse
Stuart Turner Boeing Boeing Germantown Community Theatre
S.A. Weakley Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis

SMALL ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 7 or fewer)
Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Red The Circuit Playhouse
The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis

LARGE ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 8 or more)
As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Les Misérables Playhouse on the Square
Monty Python’s Spamalot Playhouse on the Square
Seven Guitars Hattiloo Theatre
Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis

Haint at TheatreWorks
  • "Haint" at TheatreWorks


FEATURED/CAMEO ROLE
Jonathan Christian Hairspray Playhouse on the Square
Barry Fuller Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
James Dale Green Young Frankenstein Theatre Memphis
Jo Lynne Palmer Harvey Theatre Memphis
Kim Sanders Hairspray Playhouse on the Square


DIRECTION OF A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Jerry Chipman The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Stephen Hancock Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Jo Lenhart As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis

Young Frankenstein at Theatre Memphis
  • "Young Frankenstein" at Theatre Memphis

BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
As You Like It Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
Clybourne Park Playhouse on the Square
Proof Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis
The Submission Next Stage @ Theatre Memphis

BEHIND THE SCENES AWARD
Sameka Johnson Hattiloo Theatre
Cathy and Harold Richardson Theatre Memphis
Andy Saunders Germantown Community Theatre
Katharine Stubblefield Playhouse on the Square
Mystie-Elizabthe Michelle Watson New Moon Theatre Company


THE EUGART YERIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
John Rone

John Rone (RIGHT) accepts an Ostrander Award with the cast of Pride & Prejudice
  • John Rone (RIGHT) accepts an Ostrander Award with the cast of "Pride & Prejudice"

COLLEGE & University OSTRANDER AWARD NOMINEES AND WINNERS
2013-2014

SET DESIGN
Kathy Haaga Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Mandy Kay Heath Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Brian Ruggaber Chess U of M

COSTUMES
Amie Eoff Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Amie Eoff Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Melissa Penkava Koza Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M

LIGHTING
Laura Canon Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Laura Canon Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Kitty Devany Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Mandy Kay Heath Chess U of M


MAKE-UP/HAIR
Amie Eoff Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Janice Benning Lacek Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M
Rachel Lawson Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M

MUSIC DIRECTION
Jacob Allen Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M
Andrew Drannon Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Angelo Rapan Chess U of M

SOUND DESIGN
John McFadden Chess U of M
John McFadden Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Eric Sefton Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tracey Bonner Chess U of M
Tracey Bonner Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M
Travis Bradley & Jordan Nichols Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre


SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Léerin Campbell Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Maggie Robinson Chess U of M
Miriam Rodriguez Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christopher Calderazzo Chess U of M
Conor LaRoque Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre

1393614099-1898044_698553955450_1958026969_n-1.jpg

LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Allison Huber Chess U of M
Amelia Sutherland Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jacob Allen Chess U of M
Luke Hefner Chess U of M
Bradley Karel Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M
Corbin Williams Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Chess U of M

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Miranda Fisher Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M
Misty O’Neal Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Madison Tallant Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Justin Burgess Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Luke Hefner Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M

LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Rachel Harris Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Katie Marburger Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Allyson Truly Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jon Castro Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
David Couter Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Luke Hefner Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M

LARGE ENSEMBLE (Cast of 13+)
Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Chess U of M
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Do Black Patent Leather Shoes Really Reflect Up? U of M

SMALL ENSEMBLE (Cast of 12 or less)
Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M

FEATURED/CAMEO ROLE
Jake Bell Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
Willie Derrick Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M
Katie Marburger Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre


BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Jordan Nichols Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson McCoy Theatre
Stephen Hancock Chess U of M

BEST DIRECTION OF A DRAMA
Bob Hetherington Anton in Show Business McCoy Theatre
Paul Revaz Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead U of M
John J. Yorke Fabulation, or the Re-Education of Undine U of M

Theatre Award attendees will receive $3 parking at Best Park garages when they mention the Ostranders. Lots are located at Beale and Front, the Best Park lot on MLK Avenue between Front and Main, and the Premier Lot on MLK Avenue between Mulberry and Second.

Comments (5)

Showing 1-5 of 5

Add a comment
 

Add a comment