Ostrander Award Nominations: Community Division, 2012

by

10 comments

Underdog Indie no more: With seven nominations New Moons KING LEAR wows the Ostrander judges
  • Underdog Indie no more: With seven nominations New Moon's KING LEAR wows the Ostrander judges

Time to play my favorite game: Who got robbed?

SET DESIGN
Jimmy Humphries In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
Mark Guirguis Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Christopher McCollum Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
Christopher McCollum Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis

COSTUMES

Robin Owens Lend Me A Tenor Germantown Community Theatre
AndreĀ“ Bruce Ward Emma Theatre Memphis
Rebecca Y. Powell In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
Amie Eoff Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Amie Eoff Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse

LIGHTING
John Horan God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square
Colin Chauche Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse
Jeremy Allen Fisher Chicago Theatre Memphis
John Horan Xanadu Playhouse on the Square
Colin Chauche Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse

PROPS
Lydia Baughman In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
Lydia Baughman God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square
Betty Dilley The Spitfire Grill Germantown Community Theatre
Lydia Baughman Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse

HAIR/MAKE UP

Nicholas Bursoni The Club Playhouse on the Square
Mitch Baker and Liz Sharpe Chicago Theatre Memphis
Claire Rutkauskas The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Germantown Community Theatre
Nicholas Bursoni Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Barbara and Rick Sanders No, No, Nanette Theatre Memphis

That dirty play about vibrators
  • That dirty play about vibrators


MUSIC DIRECTION
Gary Beard Chicago Theatre Memphis
Renee Kemper Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
Angelo Rapan A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Playhouse on the Square
Renee Kemper Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Dr. Dennis Janzer The Spitfire Grill Germantown Community Theatre


SOUND DESIGN
Gene Elliott King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
David Newsome Emma Theatre Memphis
Zach Badreddine A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Playhouse on the Square
Matthew Stone The Boys Next Door Germantown Community Theatre
Eric Sefton Hedda Gabler Theatre Memphis

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jay Rapp Xanadu Playhouse on the Square
Chris Hanford Camp Rock The Circuit Playhouse
Pam Hurley Chicago Theatre Memphis
Christi Hall No, No, Nanette Theatre Memphis
Christi Hall Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Carla McDonald Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse
Olivia Wingate Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis
Robin Wilcox The Spitfire Grill Germantown Community Theatre
Cecelia Wingate Chicago Theatre Memphis
Courtney Oliver Xanadu Playhouse on the Square

PRESENT LAUGHTER
  • PRESENT LAUGHTER

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Russell Lehman Gypsy Germantown Community Theatre
Randall Hartzog Chicago Theatre Memphis
David Foster Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse
Nick Mason Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse
Ben Laxton Next to Normal Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alexis Grace Chicago Theatre Memphis
Emily Z. Pettet No, No, Nanette Theatre Memphis
Leah Bray Nichols Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Kelsey Hopkins Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
Renee Kemper A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Playhouse on the Square


Eugart Yerian co-honoree Jude Knight gives one of the finest musical performances ever seen on a Memphis stage. Also honored this year, the great Ann Sharp

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Robert Hanford Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis
David Foster Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Ben Laxton Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
Jordan Nichols How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying Playhouse on the Square
Ben Laxton Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Amy Hanford Chicago Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
Dave Landis Spring Awakening The Circuit Playhouse
Gary John La Rosa Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Cecelia Wingate Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis
Chicago Theatre Memphis
Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Playhouse on the Square


Patsy lives!

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Lyric Peters Malkin In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
Tamara Wright The Boys Next Door Germantown Community Theatre
Sophia Livingston The Bluest Eye Hattiloo Theatre
Irene Crist Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Claire D. Kolheim In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
James Dale Green King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
John Dylan Atkins King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
Bennett Wood King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
Emmanuel McKinney Gem of the Ocean Playhouse on the Square
Barclay Roberts Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
Nick Mason In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse

LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Claire Hayner Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Sameka Johnson The Bluest Eye Hattiloo Theatre
Jude Knight The Importance of Being Earnest Theatre Memphis
Morgan Malone Gem of the Ocean Playhouse on the Square
Erin Shelton God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
Jerry Chipman Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
John Moore Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
Jerre Dye Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Bill Baker King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
Michael Gravois God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square

SMALL ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 7 or less)
Next To Normal Playhouse on the Square
God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline Playhouse on the Square


Colors of Paradise, GCT

LARGE ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 8+)
The Bluest Eye Hattiloo Theatre
The Boys Next Door Germantown Community Theatre
Avenue Q The Circuit Playhouse
Bye Bye Birdie Theatre Memphis
Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis

FEATURED ROLE
James Dale Green The Boys Next Door Germantown Community Theatre
Adam Remsen Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
Wesley Barnes Chicago Theatre Memphis

The Bluest Eye
  • The Bluest Eye

DIRECTION OF A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Irene Crist God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square
Ekundayo Bandele Two Trains Running Hattiloo Theatre
Bob Hetherington Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
Anita Jo Lenhart King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
Tony Isbell Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis

CHICAGO
  • CHICAGO

BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
King Lear New Moon Theatre Company
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) The Circuit Playhouse
Glengarry Glen Ross Theatre Memphis
Present Laughter The Circuit Playhouse
God of Carnage Playhouse on the Square

BEHIND THE SCENES AWARD
Andy Saunders Germantown Community Theatre
Sylvia Wilson New Moon Theatre Company
Bea Miller Theatre Memphis
Whitney Jo Playhouse on the Square

THE JANIE McCRARY PUTTING IT TOGETHER AWARD

Mike Detroit

THE LARRY RILEY RISING STAR AWARD
John Dylan Atkins

THE EUGART YERIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Jude Knight and Ann Sharp


ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Judas Hands Hattiloo Theatre
Aesop’s Fable-ous Christmas Tree Circuit Playhouse

BEST PRODUCTION OF AN ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Judas Hands Hattiloo Theatre
Aesop’s Fable-ous Christmas Tree Circuit Playhouse

The event is free for individual nominees. General Admission tickets are $10

Tags

Comments (10)

Showing 1-10 of 10

Add a comment
 

Add a comment