Theater » Theater Feature

Ostrander Nominees 2012

Memphis theater celebrates its best and brightest.

by

comment

The Ostrander Awards — Memphis' answer to Broadway's Tony Awards — will be held on Monday, August 27th, at the Memphis Botanic Garden. Co-hosts Lindsey Roberts and Steve "Sister Myotis" Swift will announce the winners after a 6 p.m. cocktail reception. Tickets are $10 and are avaiable online, via the Flyer's "Intermission Impossible" blog, or at the door.

SET DESIGN
Jimmy Humphries, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
Mark Guirguis, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Christopher McCollum, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
Christopher McCollum, Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis

COSTUMES
Robin Owens, Lend Me A Tenor — Germantown Community Theatre
André Bruce Ward, Emma — Theatre Memphis
Rebecca Y. Powell, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
Amie Eoff, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square
Amie Eoff, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse LIGHTING
John Horan, God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square
Colin Chauche, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse
Jeremy Allen Fisher, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
John Horan, Xanadu — Playhouse on the Square
Colin Chauche, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse

PROPS
Lydia Baughman, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
Lydia Baughman, God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square
Betty Dilley, The Spitfire Grill — Germantown Community Theatre
Lydia Baughman, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse

HAIR/MAKEUP Nicholas Bursoni, The Club — Playhouse on the Square
Mitch Baker and Liz Sharpe, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Claire Rutkauskas, The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe — Germantown Community Theatre
Nicholas Bursoni, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Barbara and Rick Sanders, No, No, Nanette — Theatre Memphis

MUSIC DIRECTION
Gary Beard, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Renee Kemper, Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse
Angelo Râpan, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline — Playhouse on the Square
Renee Kemper, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square
Dr. Dennis Janzer, The Spitfire Grill — Germantown Community Theatre

SOUND DESIGN
Gene Elliott, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
David Newsome, Emma — Theatre Memphis Zach Badreddine, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline — Playhouse on the Square
Matthew Stone, The Boys Next Door — Germantown Community Theatre
Eric Sefton, Hedda Gabler — Theatre Memphis

CHOREOGRAPHY
Jay Rapp, Xanadu — Playhouse on the Square
Chris Hanford, Camp Rock — Circuit Playhouse
Pam Hurley, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Christi Hall, No, No, Nanette — Theatre Memphis
Christi Hall, Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Carla McDonald, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse
Olivia Wingate, Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis
Robin Wilcox, The Spitfire Grill — Germantown Community Theatre
Cecelia Wingate, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Courtney Oliver, Xanadu — Playhouse on the Square

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Russell Lehman, Gypsy — Germantown Community Theatre
Randall Hartzog, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
David Foster, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse
Nick Mason, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse
Ben Laxton, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Alexis Grace, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Emily Pettet, No, No, Nanette — Theatre Memphis
Leah Bray Nichols, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square
Kelsey Hopkins, Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse
Renee Kemper, A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline — Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Robert Hanford, Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis
David Foster, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square
Ben Laxton, Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse
Jordan Nichols, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying ­— Playhouse on the Square
Ben Laxton, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse

DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
Amy Hanford, Chicago — Theatre Memphis
Jordan Nichols, Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse
Dave Landis, Spring Awakening — Circuit Playhouse
Gary John La Rosa, Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square
Cecelia Wingate, Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis

MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis
ChicagoTheatre Memphis
Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse
A Closer Walk With Patsy ClinePlayhouse on the Square

SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Lyric Peters Malkin, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
Tamara Wright, The Boys Next Door — Germantown Community Theatre
Sophia Livingston, The Bluest Eye — Hattiloo Theatre
Irene Crist, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Claire D. Kolheim, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse

SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA
James Dale Green, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
John Dylan Atkins, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
Bennett Wood, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
Emmanuel McKinney, Gem of the Ocean — Playhouse on the Square
Barclay Roberts, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
Nick Mason, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse

LEADING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA
Claire Hayner, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Sameka Johnson, The Bluest Eye — Hattiloo Theatre
Jude Knight, The Importance of Being Earnest — Theatre Memphis
Morgan Malone, Gem of the Ocean — Playhouse on the Square
Erin Shelton, God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square

LEADING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Jerry Chipman, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
John Moore, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
Jerre Dye, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Bill Baker, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
Michael Gravois, God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square

SMALL ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 7 or less)
Next To Normal — Playhouse on the Square God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
A Closer Walk With Patsy Cline — Playhouse on the Square

LARGE ENSEMBLE ACTING (Cast of 8+)
The Bluest Eye — Hattiloo Theatre The Boys Next Door — Germantown Community Theatre
Avenue Q — Circuit Playhouse Bye Bye Birdie — Theatre Memphis
Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis

FEATURED ROLE
James Dale Green, The Boys Next Door — Germantown Community Theatre
Adam Remsen, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
Wesley Barnes, Chicago — Theatre Memphis

DIRECTION OF A DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
Irene Crist, God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square
Ekundayo Bandele, Two Trains RunningHattiloo Theatre
Bob Hetherington, Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse
Anita Jo Lenhart, King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
Tony Isbell, Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis

DRAMATIC PRODUCTION
King Lear — New Moon Theatre Company
In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play) — Circuit Playhouse
Glengarry Glen Ross — Theatre Memphis
Present Laughter — Circuit Playhouse God of Carnage — Playhouse on the Square
THE JANIE McCRARY PUTTING IT TOGETHER AWARD
Mike Detroit

THE LARRY RILEY RISING STAR AWARD
John Dylan Atkins

THE EUGART YERIAN LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Jude Knight and Ann Sharp

ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Judas Hands — Hattiloo Theatre Aesop's Fable-ous Christmas Tree — Circuit Playhouse

PRODUCTION OF AN ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Judas Hands — Hattiloo Theatre
Aesop's Fable-ous Christmas Tree — Circuit Playhouse

Add a comment