Theater » Theater Feature

Pushing the Envelope

And the 2010-11 Ostrander nominees are …

by

comment

To borrow some lines from former Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld, there "are known knowns. ... We also know there are known unknowns. ... But there are also unknown unknowns — the ones we don't know we don't know."

And so it is with the 28th annual Ostrander Awards. The known knowns are these: The astonishing Mark Chambers will host the ceremony at the Memphis Botanic Garden on Sunday, August 28th, from 6 to 10 p.m. We know that Ron Gephart is being honored with the Eugart Yerian Award for lifetime achievement in Memphis theater. We don't know who the other winners are yet, but now we have the nominees. And who can ever predict what will happen when Memphis' theater community gets together under one roof?

This year, Ostrander judges for the college and university division liked several University of Memphis productions, including Stuff Happened, a docudrama about events leading up to the U.S. invasion of Iraq, Tennessee Williams' classic A Streetcar Named Desire, and Bat Boy, a musical ripped from the pages of Weekly World News. They also liked Rhodes College's perverse musical adaptation of Eudora Welty's The Robber Bridegroom and its straightforward take on Shakespeare's Twelfth Night.

In the community division, we have a pair of Chaperones (Playhouse on the Square and Harrell) battling it out to see who's the drowsiest. They're competing for play prizes against Crazy for You (Theatre Memphis), [title of show] (Theatre Memphis' Next Stage), Grey Gardens (Circuit Playhouse), The Wiz at Hattiloo, and Playhouse on the Square's remount of Ragtime.

Footloose (Playhouse on the Square) and Shakespeare's Richard III (Next Stage) both make surprisingly strong showings. Other popular plays include August: Osage County (Playhouse on the Square), Black Pearl Sings (Circuit), From Up Here (Circuit), and Amadeus (Theatre Memphis) with some notable shout-outs to Picnic (Theatre Memphis), Dividing the Estate (Circuit), Dixie Swim Club (Germantown Community Theatre), and A Delicate Balance (Theatre Memphis).

Here's a partial list of nominations. Visit the Flyer's performing-arts blog, Intermission Impossible, at memphisflyer.com for inside dope, picks, pans, and additional Ostrander coverage.

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS — MUSICAL

Angela Fredriksson, Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Laura Stracko, Footloose — Playhouse on the Square

Bates Brooks, Grey Gardens — Circuit Playhouse

Claire Kolheim, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Stephanie Bolton, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre


SUPPORTING ACTOR — MUSICAL

Charlton Johnson, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre

Josh Bernaski, Footloose — Playhouse on the Square

Robert Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

David Foster, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

A.J. Bernard, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre


LEADING ACTRESS — MUSICAL

Kirie Walz, Annie Get Your Gun — Theatre Memphis

Noelia Warnett-Jones, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre

Carla McDonald, The Drowsy Chaperone — Playhouse on the Square

Kristina Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Emily Chateau, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre


LEADING ACTOR — MUSICAL

Bentley Black, Footloose — Playhouse on the Square

Jarrad Baker, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Jordan Nichols, Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Michael Detroit, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Justin Willingham, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre


DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

Dave Landis, The Drowsy Chaperone — Playhouse on the Square

Robert Hetherington, Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Amy Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Tony Horne, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre

Dave Landis, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square


MUSICAL

The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

[title of show] — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Footloose — Playhouse on the Square

Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square


SUPPORTING ACTRESS — DRAMA

Christina Wellford Scott, Picnic — Theatre Memphis

Ann Marie Hall, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Liz Sharpe, From Up Here — Circuit Playhouse

Leah Bray Nichols, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Meghan Lisi, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Lorraine Cotton, Dividing the Estate — Circuit Playhouse


SUPPORTING ACTOR — DRAMA

John Moore, From Up Here — Circuit Playhouse

Barclay Roberts, Picnic — Theatre Memphis

Nick Echols, From Up Here — Circuit Playhouse

Chuck Hodges, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Ed Porter, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Dave Landis, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square


LEADING ACTRESS — DRAMA

Irene Crist, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Kim Justis, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Crystin Gilmore, Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse

Tamara Wright, The Dixie Swim Club — Germantown Community Theatre

Olivia Wingate, Eleemosynary — Circuit Playhouse

Laura Stracko, Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse


LEADING ACTOR — DRAMA

David Foster, Dividing the Estate — Circuit Playhouse

Gregory Boller, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Bennett Wood, A Delicate Balance — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Tony Isbell, Amadeus — Theatre Memphis

Marques Brown, Amadeus — Theatre Memphis


ENSEMBLE ACTING

[title of show] — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

The Dixie Swim Club — Germantown Community Theatre

Wild Legacy — Voices of the South

The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre

Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse


FEATURED ROLE

Jim Palmer, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Jo Lynn Palmer, Superior Donuts — Circuit Playhouse

Justin Asher, Little Shop of Horrors — Harrell Theatre

Stephen Tate, Little Shop of Horrors — Harrell Theatre

Bennett Wood, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis


DIRECTION — DRAMA

Bo List, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Robert Satterlee, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Irene Crist, From Up Here — Circuit Playhouse

Emily Wells, Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse

Jason Spitzer, A Christmas Carol — Theatre Memphis


DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

From Up Here — Circuit Playhouse

August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse


SET DESIGN

Bill Short, A Delicate Balance — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Daniel Mueller, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Christopher McCollum, Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Mark Guirguis, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Christopher McCollum, A Christmas Carol — Theatre Memphis


COSTUMES

Andre Bruce Ward, Amadeus — Theatre Memphis

Andre Bruce Ward, Crazy for You — Theatre Memphis

Rebecca Powell, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Guy Lee Bailey, Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure — Theatre Memphis

Andre Bruce Ward, Annie Get Your Gun — Theatre Memphis


LIGHTING

John Horan, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Terrance Holloway, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

John Horan, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Matthew Strampe, Little Shop of Horrors — Harrell Theatre

John Horan, Footloose — Playhouse on the Square


PROPS

Grace Anne Harnish, August: Osage County — Playhouse on the Square

Christopher McCollum, Crazy For You — Theatre Memphis

Betty Dilley, Dixie Swim Club — Germantown Community Theatre

Grace Anne Harnish, A Christmas Story — Circuit Playhouse


WIGS & MAKEUP DESIGN

Barbara Sanders, Amadeus — Theatre Memphis

Barbara Sander, Crazy For You — Theatre Memphis

Liz Sharpe and Nicole Hale A Midsummer Night's Dream — Playhouse on the Square


MUSIC DIRECTION

Steve Danielson, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Stephen Carey, A Midsummer Night's Dream — Playhouse on the Square

Chris Nemec, Crazy For You — Theatre Memphis

Renee Kemper, Ragtime — Playhouse on the Square

Gary Beard, Annie Get Your Gun — Theatre Memphis


SOUND DESIGN

Tom Link, Eleemosynary — Playhouse on the Square at Theatre Works

Eric Sefton, Richard III — Next Stage at Theatre Memphis

Noah Glenn, Arsenic and Old Lace — Playhouse on the Square

Virginia Ralph, Wild Legacy — Voices of the South

Noah Glenn, Black Pearl Sings — Circuit Playhouse


CHOREOGRAPHY

Jordan Nichols, The Drowsy Chaperone — Playhouse on the Square

Shorey Walker, Footloose — Playhouse on the Square

Kathy Caradine, Crazy For You — Theatre Memphis

Pam Hurley, Crazy For You — Theatre Memphis

Cody Hanford, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Jordan Nichols, The Drowsy Chaperone — Harrell Theatre

Emma Crystal, The Wiz — Hattiloo Theatre


BEHIND THE SCENE AWARD

Amy Salerno Hale — Theatre Memphis

Dot Jenner — Germantown Community Theatre

David Taylor — Germantown Community Theatre

Jack Page — Harrell Theatre

Tina Fockler — Playhouse on the Square, Circuit Playhouse


EUGART YERIAN AWARD FOR LIFETIME SERVICE TO MEMPHIS THEATRE

Ron Gephart

Add a comment